Worldwide Orangutan Day is widely known yearly on Aug. 19 to carry consciousness about preserving the critically endangered nice apes.
Largescale deforestation, mining and degradation of tropical rainforest have endangered orangutans. Together with human exercise, local weather shifts have additionally drastically decreased the orangutan inhabitants previously decade to round 50%.
Listed here are some fascinating details concerning the nice apes that you just may prefer to know (Courtesy: WWF, Natgeokids)
- Orangutan is taken into account one of many closest kin of humankind as they share virtually 97% of the identical DNA. The Malay phrase “orang hutan” means “human of the forest.”
- There are three species of orangutans: Bornean, the Sumatran and the Tapanuli. All three are critically endangered as estimates counsel solely 100,000 Bornean, lower than 14,000 Sumatran and fewer than 800 Tapanuli orangutans are left now.
- Orangutans are the heaviest animals that dwell on bushes. They measure 1.2 to 1.5 meters tall and weigh as much as 220 kilos.
- They’ve lengthy arms that stretch to their ankles when standing. Their arms are one-and-a-half instances longer than their legs (about 2.2m).
- Orangutans use each palms and ft whereas gathering meals and touring by means of the bushes. Their ft are designed virtually the identical as their palms for gripping and climbing.
- Toddler orangutans stick with their moms, trip on their our bodies and be taught issues from them till they’re able to survive on their very own.
- Orangutans give delivery solely as soon as each 7-9 years, which is the longest interval of any land mammal.
- They’ve an extended lifespan and might stay over 30 years within the wild and a few might even stay as much as 50 to 60 years in captivity.
- Orangutans make a brand new nest or sleeping platform each night time through the use of small and massive branches of bushes.
- The apes are able to utilizing instruments like sticks and even is aware of to make “glove” out of leaves for dealing with prickly fruits or thorny branches.
- Fruits like mangoes, lychees and figs make up round 60% of their food regimen. They even eat soil and tree bark when fruits are scarce.
- In response to estimates, over 100,000 Bornean orangutans had been misplaced between 1999 and 2015.